Self-Mastery-School-for-Moms-with-school-image-banner.jpg

Privacy Policy

(UPDATED 02/24/2022)

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the policies of Fabulous One Philosophy LLC with its address at 3515 Sycamore School Road Ste 125/140, Fort Worth, Texas, 76133 USA (“Fabulous One Philosophy” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”) regarding the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your information when you access or use the website at www.fabulousonephilosophy.com (“Platform or Site”) and/or purchase the services or products on the Platform.

 

This Privacy Policy is a part of and incorporated with the Terms and Conditions. Any term not defined herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Platform or services across the world.

 

You (“you” or “user”) are requested to read this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions carefully before accessing or using the Platform or submitting your information to Us. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions, please do not use or access the Platform.

 

1. Information Collection-What and How?

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

 For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
   

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and paypal information), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED.
  COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:
    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Opt out of Google Marketing Platform's use of cookies by visiting the Google Marketing Platform opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Information provided by you:

  • This category includes any information provided by you to us when you register on the Platform by creating your account or updating your account or placing orders for the services or by interacting with us through various means such as filling forms, providing feedback, answering surveys, attending coaching sessions or requesting our support.

  • Information provided by you in this category includes:

  1. Name- first name, last name

  2. Mailing Address details such as city, state, zip code, country

  3. Email address

  4. Phone number

  5. Age

  6. Your photo

  7. Your video

  8. Your audio/sound

  9. Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, billing address, and bank account information

  10. Account login credentials (including any social network credentials)

                       

 

Information automatically collected by Us:

 

  • We and our third-party partners automatically collect certain information about you through the use of cookies and similar technology. Cookies are exceedingly small text files that are stored on your system when you visit the Platform. For more information on the type of cookies, information collected through the use of cookies, use of information collected through cookies and disabling cookies, read Our Cookies Policy.

 

Information collected from third parties

 

  • We may receive information about you from third-party sources. We may combine the information received with the information we collect directly from you.

  • We receive information about you wherein other users may post content that includes information about you (as part of posts, comments, videos, audios) on our Platform.

  • If you access any of our services through a third-party including social networks like Facebook, Gmail we may receive certain information about you from the provider of such a third-party application.  The information we receive depends on the services you are accessing, the third-party application, your privacy settings. For example, we may collect and store some or all of the following information from the provider of the connected third-party application:

 

  1. your name;

  2. your profile picture

  3. your user identification number

  4. the e-mail address you provided to that third-party application;

If you access our services from a third-party application or connect our services to a third-party application, we suggest that you should read the third-party application’s terms and conditions and privacy policy.

 

2. Legal Basis for Processing personal data

We will process your personal data only in the following situations:

 

  • To perform a contract with you (for example, to provide you services or products)

  •  

  • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data (for example, to improve our services with you)

  •  

  • When we have your consent to the processing of your processing data

  •  

  • To comply with any of our legal obligation (for example, to prevent any fraud)

  •  

  • Use of information collected

Fabulous One Philosophy will limit the collection and use of your personal information to the minimum necessary for purposes such as to:

  1. To respond to requests for information

  2. To fulfill your orders for products and services

  3. To process registrations for events or other activities including coaching sessions

  4. To provide useful information on events, products, and services, or other news that We think might be of interest to You

  5. Create user accounts

  6. Send marketing and promotional communications

  7. Deliver targeted advertising

 

3. Disclosure

 

  • Fabulous One Philosophy will not disclose your data to anyone without your consent, except when We believe it necessary for the conduct of the business, change in business or sale of a business, the fulfillment of any contractual obligations or where the disclosure is mandated by law or with payment processors for the purpose of facilitating payments or with any third parties/service providers engaged by us to perform certain services to us who require information to perform their tasks or if we believe that disclosure of data is necessary and appropriate to prevent any risk or injury.

  • You are recommended to read the privacy policies of third-party service providers including payment transaction processors, to understand how they handle personal information.

  • We do not sell, rent, or lease any of Your personal information to any third parties.

 

4. Information of Children

 

  • Our Platform is not intended for use by children under the age of 18. 

  • We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

  • If you are under 18, please do not give us your personal information.

  • We urge the parents and guardians to supervise their children's activities and instruct their children to not give any personal information without parental consent.

  • If we believe that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that personal information.

  • If you believe we might have any information about your child under the age of 18, please contact us as stated herein.

 

5. Security of Your personal information

 

  • We shall take commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration of your personal information under Our control by putting in place necessary administrative, security, physical, and technical measures including secure credit card processing.

  • Please be aware that, although Our attempt to provide stringent security, We cannot guarantee that all potential security breaches can be prevented and accordingly you acknowledge and agree that you are submitting personal information to Us at your own risk.

 

6. Retention

 

  • We will retain your personal information so long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or as long as your relationship with Us continues or following applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

  • On the expiry of the above stated periods, as applicable, we will either permanently delete, destroy, or de-identify your personal data.

 

7. Email and Opting Out

 

  • When you sign up on the Platform, you are opting in to receive emails from Us.  We may send you information about products and services We may think you like.

  • It is the intention of Fabulous One Philosophy to keep your email address confidential. We will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as stated in the Disclosure section under this Privacy Policy.

  • Fabulous One Philosophy will maintain the information you transmit through email as per applicable federal law. The CAN-SPAM Act is a federal law specifying the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

   To be in compliance with CAN-SPAM Act, Fabulous One Philosophy agrees to the following:

 

  1. Not use false or misleading header information

  2. Not use deceptive subject lines

  3. Identify the message as an ad clearly and conspicuously

  4. Tell recipients where We are located.

  5. Tell recipients how to opt-out of receiving future email from Us

  6. Honor opt-out requests promptly.

  7. Monitor what others are doing on Our behalf

 

  • You have the option to discontinue receiving any communications from Us for any reason.

  • If you want to opt-out of any email communications from Us or Our partners, you need to access your account settings and update preferences.

  • If you want to opt-out of any email communications from Us or Our partners, you need to read the instructions related to “unsubscribe” at the bottom of your message and clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email

 

8. International Transfers

 

  • Fabulous One Philosophy is the controller of the personal information when you submit personal information through the Platform.

  • If you are located outside of the United States, your personal information may be transferred, stored, and processed in and to the United States or other countries that may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as your home country. By submitting your personal information to Us, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

  • We will transfer your personal information from the EU to the United States through the use of appropriate safeguards such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.

 

9. Your rights

 

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the following rights related to your

personal information:

 

  • The right to access your personal information.

  • The right to rectification. You have the right to have your inaccurate personal information rectified, or complete the same if it is incomplete.

  • The right to request for erasing your personal information under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing under certain conditions. That means you have the right to limit the way that We use your personal information.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to obtain your personal information from Us in a format that makes it easier to reuse your information in another context and to transmit your personal information to another data controller of your choice.

  • The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to Our processing of your personal information under certain conditions.

  • The right to revoke your consent at any time.

 

You may exercise your rights by contacting us as stated herein. We will process your requests in accordance with applicable laws. We may verify your identity before fulfilling any of your requests. We may also charge an administrative fee as per applicable law and will notify you of the same.

 

10. Consent to Video information

 

  • When You join, participate, or share any of your information in any of Our seminars, workshops, meetings, Zoom teleconference, coaching sessions, including any online sessions or meetings (“Sessions”) you may share your video, picture, audio and related artefacts with Us or other users.

  • By participating in any such Sessions, You provide your consent to us for sharing the Your video, picture, audio and related artefacts to other Users and for using, exploiting, sharing, distributing the same by the Company.

11. Applicability

 

  • This Policy shall not apply to any personal information you may submit or disclose to any of Our personnel which personal information is not required to be disclosed to such persons.

12. Changes

 

  • We may modify the Privacy Policy from time to time and the changes will be posted on this page. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or as otherwise required by applicable law. You are requested to frequently check the Platform for any changes to the Privacy Policy. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of the Platform after any change is made in this Privacy Policy will constitute Your acceptance of such change.

 

13. Contacting Us

 

  • If You need any further information on the way your personal information is being handled by Us or have any concerns thereto or would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, you can contact Us as per the details provided below:

  • Our Address: 3515 Sycamore School Road Ste 125/140, Fort Worth, Texas, 76133, USA

  • Email: admin@fabulousonephilosophy.com

  • Phone: (+1) 682-6152177

           

If you believe We have not addressed your concerns, you have the right to complain about your data supervisory authority.